PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2016 Report generated: 04/29/2016 07:58
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Mar Oct-Mar Mar Oct-Mar Season
SMITH RIVER111193%128%108%
KLAMATH RIVER554209%122%100%
TRINITY RIVER333205%108% 92%
EEL RIVER422174%132%111%
RUSSIAN RIVER432228%114%100%
NORTH SF BAY AREA433232%105% 93%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222226%121%106%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322230%131%113%
SALINAS RIVER544179%108% 95%
SANTA BARBARA AREA322 89% 62% 55%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 82% 57% 51%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 42% 45% 38%
SAN DIEGO AREA555 54% 70% 59%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR943223%104% 88%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666216%125% 96%
FEATHER RIVER1099257%127%105%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766230%122%103%
AMERICAN RIVER998187%119%100%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR710192% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333187%133%113%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111163%110% 93%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544157%115% 95%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444157%113% 95%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER422140%112% 95%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR722102%110% 92%
KINGS RIVER222114%105% 90%
KAWEAH RIVER977102%108% 88%
TULE RIVER666107%121%101%
KERN RIVER544 90%113% 95%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444182%117% 87%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544186%117% 95%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433121% 95% 68%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 55% 65% 50%
DEATH VALLEY222 2% 80% 53%
MOJAVE DESERT422 79% 85% 66%
COLORADO DESERT644 5% 56% 36%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Mar Oct-Mar Stations Mar Oct-Mar Mar Oct-Mar Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27555171412201.9%121%102%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.03222655228.8%113%100%
CENTRAL COAST0.063331188166.4%100%88%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314121259.3%57%49%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.26555413432222.6%119%98%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12665241514166.1%117%98%
TULARE LAKE0.07555292121102.9%111%93%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333131111162.7%110%83%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315131345.2%77%56%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116444.8%56%36%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363635176137132169.29%108.93%90.27%


Report name: