PRECIPSUM.2014

2014 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2013 to Jun 30, 2014 Report generated: 07/22/2014 13:53
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Season
SMITH RIVER111130% 64% 62%
KLAMATH RIVER555 47% 52% 50%
TRINITY RIVER322 14% 42% 40%
EEL RIVER421 16% 34% 33%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA422 0% 69% 68%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 3% 47% 46%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER311 10% 45% 45%
SALINAS RIVER511 0% 47% 47%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 53% 52%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 0% 43% 42%
SANTA ANA RIVER522 0% 31% 29%
SAN DIEGO AREA553 0% 46% 44%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 0% 52% 51%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER622 12% 51% 48%
FEATHER RIVER1077 0% 57% 55%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 2% 63% 61%
AMERICAN RIVER976 5% 63% 61%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR732 0% 53% 52%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 0% 62% 61%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER533 10% 56% 55%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 11% 42% 41%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER431 0% 45% 45%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 0% 39% 38%
KINGS RIVER222 18% 47% 46%
KAWEAH RIVER954 3% 44% 43%
TULE RIVER611 75% 57% 55%
KERN RIVER433 15% 61% 58%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422 26% 75% 70%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522 0% 57% 54%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS411 41% 73% 63%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966 13% 44% 40%
DEATH VALLEY211 0% 55% 44%
MOJAVE DESERT422 0% 60% 52%
COLORADO DESERT611 0% 23% 18%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jun Oct-Jun Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.275441710951.8%48%46%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032226441.7%58%57%
CENTRAL COAST0.0633311333.2%48%48%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141190.0%40%38%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.265554124233.7%57%55%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.126552415124.2%52%51%
TULARE LAKE0.0755528181722.2%50%48%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333135522.4%68%62%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315994.5%53%45%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116110.0%23%18%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.003634341751009218.41%51.13%48.79%


Report name: