PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Feb 28, 2015 Report generated: 03/13/2015 11:46
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Feb Oct-Feb Feb Oct-Feb Season
SMITH RIVER111118% 93% 67%
KLAMATH RIVER555195%100% 71%
TRINITY RIVER333127% 86% 64%
EEL RIVER422129% 96% 69%
RUSSIAN RIVER422 84%105% 79%
NORTH SF BAY AREA433 73% 98% 74%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 66%104% 76%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 55% 95% 69%
SALINAS RIVER533 67% 78% 57%
SANTA BARBARA AREA322 18% 62% 45%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 26% 70% 51%
SANTA ANA RIVER544 20% 51% 35%
SAN DIEGO AREA554 29% 67% 45%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR944 82%102% 75%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666122%103% 68%
FEATHER RIVER1088 96% 79% 55%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS755 76% 78% 55%
AMERICAN RIVER988 87% 74% 52%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR733 41% 71% 49%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333110% 88% 61%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 92% 62% 43%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 71% 57% 39%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS443 45% 47% 33%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER433 57% 52% 35%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 61% 79% 53%
KINGS RIVER222 80% 57% 39%
KAWEAH RIVER985 74% 60% 40%
TULE RIVER662 54% 30% 20%
KERN RIVER543 67% 81% 56%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422123%110% 70%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544116% 61% 42%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433 76% 33% 21%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 44% 36% 24%
DEATH VALLEY222 85%126% 74%
MOJAVE DESERT422 79%117% 74%
COLORADO DESERT644 27% 50% 27%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Feb Oct-Feb Stations Feb Oct-Feb Feb Oct-Feb Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27555171313130.6%96%70%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322265569.8%101%75%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333117746.8%78%57%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314131224.9%63%44%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541313192.5%87%61%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624181769.4%63%43%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529271967.2%61%42%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043331399105.0%68%44%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315131369.3%93%57%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311164427.4%50%27%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036363617614013087.92%81.66%57.16%


Report name: