PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Aug 31, 2016 Report generated: 09/15/2016 07:28
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Aug Oct-Aug Aug Oct-Aug Season
SMITH RIVER111 0%117%115%
KLAMATH RIVER533 3%115%112%
TRINITY RIVER311 0%118%115%
EEL RIVER422 8%124%121%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA432 0%101%100%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA210 0% ----% ----%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 22%119%118%
SALINAS RIVER532 0% 77% 76%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 61% 60%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 0% 56% 55%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 0% 44% 43%
SAN DIEGO AREA553 0% 78% 77%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR90 ----% ----% ----%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER611 0%113%108%
FEATHER RIVER1033 6%116%114%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS733 0%112%111%
AMERICAN RIVER954 4%118%116%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR710 0% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS30 ----% ----% ----%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER533 0%113%111%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 0%116%114%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR721 0% 91% 90%
KINGS RIVER21 ----%124%123%
KAWEAH RIVER945 82%110%109%
TULE RIVER666238%118%116%
KERN RIVER522 17%120%116%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE433 30%111%108%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522 47%113%110%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS432 10%129%123%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 25% 78% 75%
DEATH VALLEY211 0%153%143%
MOJAVE DESERT422 0% 93% 89%
COLORADO DESERT611 0% 54% 50%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Aug Oct-Aug Stations Aug Oct-Aug Aug Oct-Aug Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2754417772.9%118%116%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032216420.0%101%100%
CENTRAL COAST0.0633311657.3%86%85%
SOUTH COAST0.063331412100.0%59%58%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.265444112112.5%115%112%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1263224760.0%114%112%
TULARE LAKE0.0754529141584.2%113%111%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333138729.3%118%114%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.063331512128.2%108%102%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116110.0%54%50%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036302917683769.43%107.90%105.41%


Report name: