PRECIPSUM.2014

2014 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2013 to Aug 31, 2014 Report generated: 09/04/2014 13:57
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Aug Oct-Aug Aug Oct-Aug Season
SMITH RIVER111 6% 64% 62%
KLAMATH RIVER544 5% 53% 52%
TRINITY RIVER322 0% 42% 41%
EEL RIVER422 4% 41% 40%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA421 25% 66% 65%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA20 ----% ----% ----%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER30 ----% ----% ----%
SALINAS RIVER522 0% 41% 41%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 53% 52%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 61% 43% 42%
SANTA ANA RIVER50 ----% ----% ----%
SAN DIEGO AREA511 89% 50% 49%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR932185% 53% 53%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER622 41% 51% 49%
FEATHER RIVER1055395% 61% 60%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS744116% 63% 62%
AMERICAN RIVER977 52% 62% 62%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR731 0% 50% 49%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 3% 61% 61%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 16% 43% 43%
TUOLUMNE RIVER533 1% 57% 57%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 86% 43% 42%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER410 0% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR767 0% 39% 38%
KINGS RIVER212 0% 47% 47%
KAWEAH RIVER986 77% 45% 44%
TULE RIVER622 88% 49% 49%
KERN RIVER433121% 61% 60%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422402% 80% 77%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522243% 63% 61%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS40 ----% ----% ----%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966285% 55% 54%
DEATH VALLEY211100% 57% 53%
MOJAVE DESERT422129% 64% 61%
COLORADO DESERT633213% 96% 87%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Aug Oct-Aug Stations Aug Oct-Aug Aug Oct-Aug Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2754417993.8%50%49%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0321162125.0%66%65%
CENTRAL COAST0.0632211330.0%47%46%
SOUTH COAST0.06322145574.7%46%46%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.26555412120157.8%58%57%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266524131017.7%51%50%
TULARE LAKE0.0755528202057.1%48%48%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043221344322.4%72%69%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.063331599171.5%59%56%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111633213.0%96%87%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363130175898482.98%54.92%53.61%


Report name: