PRECIPSUM.2014

2014 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2013 to Jul 31, 2014 Report generated: 08/25/2014 13:35
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Season
SMITH RIVER111 21% 64% 62%
KLAMATH RIVER555 71% 53% 51%
TRINITY RIVER322119% 42% 41%
EEL RIVER422 69% 41% 40%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA433 44% 68% 67%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 0% 50% 50%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER311130% 46% 45%
SALINAS RIVER521 0% 47% 47%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 53% 52%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444400% 43% 42%
SANTA ANA RIVER522 0% 30% 29%
SAN DIEGO AREA553162% 46% 44%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 0% 52% 51%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER643 89% 47% 45%
FEATHER RIVER1066156% 56% 55%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 35% 63% 62%
AMERICAN RIVER954 75% 61% 60%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR721 0% 50% 49%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 0% 63% 62%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER554753% 57% 56%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 79% 42% 42%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER420112% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR767 0% 39% 38%
KINGS RIVER222325% 47% 47%
KAWEAH RIVER944171% 45% 44%
TULE RIVER610 0% ----% ----%
KERN RIVER433 0% 61% 58%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE433 96% 78% 74%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER533226% 57% 55%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422390% 69% 64%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999173% 54% 50%
DEATH VALLEY211 36% 54% 47%
MOJAVE DESERT422 12% 58% 53%
COLORADO DESERT643 48% 37% 28%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jul Oct-Jul Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2754417101070.2%50%48%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322264422.2%59%58%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333114343.3%49%48%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314119187.2%40%38%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541232171.1%56%55%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12654241511188.8%53%52%
TULARE LAKE0.0755428161699.3%48%47%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043331388237.4%68%64%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315121273.9%55%50%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311164348.0%37%28%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.003634321751079796.91%52.02%50.09%


Report name: