PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to May 31, 2015 Report generated: 06/12/2015 11:29
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations May Oct-May May Oct-May Season
SMITH RIVER10 ----% ----% ----%
KLAMATH RIVER555127% 92% 84%
TRINITY RIVER311 12% 64% 61%
EEL RIVER411 20% 89% 86%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA422 3% 83% 81%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 99% 89% 88%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 31% 81% 78%
SALINAS RIVER522 46% 69% 68%
SANTA BARBARA AREA30 ----% ----% ----%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444356% 63% 61%
SANTA ANA RIVER511 91% 46% 43%
SAN DIEGO AREA554631% 75% 72%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR1022101% 85% 81%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER633114% 96% 90%
FEATHER RIVER1098 69% 70% 65%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS744 39% 67% 65%
AMERICAN RIVER966 59% 66% 63%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR721 0% 75% 73%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 71% 81% 78%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 81% 55% 53%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544110% 52% 50%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS411101% 41% 39%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER421 50% 42% 41%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR775170% 73% 70%
KINGS RIVER211187% 45% 44%
KAWEAH RIVER933178% 59% 57%
TULE RIVER60 ----% ----% ----%
KERN RIVER511197% 56% 54%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE443247%106% 94%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER533207% 59% 55%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS411673% 71% 57%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER955323% 41% 36%
DEATH VALLEY211 75% 98% 77%
MOJAVE DESERT422 62% 93% 78%
COLORADO DESERT6332728% 83% 58%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins May Oct-May Stations May Oct-May May Oct-May Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27533177753.1%82%77%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322263350.6%86%84%
CENTRAL COAST0.06322114438.2%75%73%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314109359.0%61%59%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655542242376.2%77%73%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624121068.9%58%56%
TULARE LAKE0.07544291210183.0%58%56%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043331387375.8%79%69%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.063331588153.4%77%64%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116332727.8%83%58%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.003632321779184186.65%74.19%69.19%


Report name: