PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Jul 31, 2016 Report generated: 08/09/2016 14:36
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Season
SMITH RIVER111179%118%115%
KLAMATH RIVER543 41%117%112%
TRINITY RIVER321 44%119%115%
EEL RIVER422305%124%121%
RUSSIAN RIVER410 0% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA442 0%101%100%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA210 0% ----% ----%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 0%121%117%
SALINAS RIVER532 0% 77% 76%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 61% 60%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 0% 57% 55%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 5% 44% 43%
SAN DIEGO AREA553 0% 80% 77%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR921 0% 95% 93%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER611 7%116%108%
FEATHER RIVER1077 0%120%117%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 0%114%112%
AMERICAN RIVER987 0%111%109%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR720 0% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 0%132%130%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 0%110%108%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 0%116%114%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR711 0% 92% 90%
KINGS RIVER211200%124%123%
KAWEAH RIVER945339%111%108%
TULE RIVER666196%117%115%
KERN RIVER522 93%122%116%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE443 24%113%108%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522 0%114%110%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422108%135%123%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966 11% 80% 75%
DEATH VALLEY211 21%164%143%
MOJAVE DESERT411147%131%114%
COLORADO DESERT611 0% 59% 50%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jul Oct-Jul Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2755417107113.7%120%116%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032216520.0%101%100%
CENTRAL COAST0.0633311650.0%86%84%
SOUTH COAST0.063331412101.8%60%58%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.265554124221.5%111%108%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12643241190.0%119%117%
TULARE LAKE0.07555291415165.6%113%110%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333138744.2%121%114%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333158859.8%125%111%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116110.0%59%50%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363431176998648.15%109.35%105.38%


Report name: