PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Oct 31, 2014 Report generated: 11/14/2014 15:33
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Oct Oct-Oct Oct Oct-Oct Season
SMITH RIVER111176%176% 14%
KLAMATH RIVER555186%186% 13%
TRINITY RIVER322135%135% 10%
EEL RIVER422164%164% 12%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA433 60% 60% 4%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 83% 83% 4%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 51% 51% 2%
SALINAS RIVER522 95% 95% 3%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 0% 0%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444112%112% 3%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 0% 0% 0%
SAN DIEGO AREA555 0% 0% 0%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 15% 15% 1%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER655136%136% 10%
FEATHER RIVER1088 66% 66% 4%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 78% 78% 5%
AMERICAN RIVER977 48% 48% 3%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR744 40% 40% 2%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333 53% 53% 3%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 36% 36% 2%
TUOLUMNE RIVER555 11% 11% 1%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 41% 41% 2%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER411 0% 0% 0%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 76% 76% 3%
KINGS RIVER222 27% 27% 1%
KAWEAH RIVER999 16% 16% 1%
TULE RIVER622 18% 18% 1%
KERN RIVER533 4% 4% 0%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422113%113% 9%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544 25% 25% 2%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS411 11% 11% 1%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 1% 1% 0%
DEATH VALLEY211 0% 0% 0%
MOJAVE DESERT433 0% 0% 0%
COLORADO DESERT633 3% 3% 0%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Oct Oct-Oct Stations Oct Oct-Oct Oct Oct-Oct Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27544171010165.2%165%12%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322265571.4%72%4%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333115548.6%49%2%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314121237.3%37%1%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541282868.5%69%5%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624181830.3%30%2%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529232328.2%28%1%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333137749.9%50%4%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.063331513130.3%0%0%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116333.3%3%0%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036353517612412477.43%77.46%5.31%


Report name: