PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Jan 31, 2016 Report generated: 02/09/2016 07:39
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jan Oct-Jan Jan Oct-Jan Season
SMITH RIVER111133%130% 77%
KLAMATH RIVER544154%121% 70%
TRINITY RIVER333149%105% 63%
EEL RIVER432160%142% 80%
RUSSIAN RIVER422135%108% 63%
NORTH SF BAY AREA444152%105% 62%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211159%118% 69%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322189%140% 77%
SALINAS RIVER544168%119% 64%
SANTA BARBARA AREA333107% 58% 29%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444120% 66% 33%
SANTA ANA RIVER544100% 61% 29%
SAN DIEGO AREA555133% 99% 49%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR965165%102% 57%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666170%125% 64%
FEATHER RIVER1099140%114% 62%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS744161%122% 66%
AMERICAN RIVER988126%122% 66%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR764193%145% 76%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333167%150% 80%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111114%123% 65%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544162%127% 65%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444146%132% 68%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER422181%136% 69%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777173%142% 69%
KINGS RIVER222157%132% 68%
KAWEAH RIVER999136%138% 67%
TULE RIVER666165%147% 77%
KERN RIVER544131%147% 75%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444124%120% 61%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER555137%121% 63%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433 84%102% 49%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966 72% 68% 34%
DEATH VALLEY222105%117% 45%
MOJAVE DESERT422117% 96% 47%
COLORADO DESERT655170% 95% 40%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jan Oct-Jan Stations Jan Oct-Jan Jan Oct-Jan Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27555171312146.2%121%71%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.03222655155.9%112%66%
CENTRAL COAST0.063331199154.8%106%57%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141313117.6%75%37%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.26555413332152.2%117%63%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12666242018160.2%136%70%
TULARE LAKE0.07555292828152.4%141%71%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333131212115.0%114%58%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315101097.6%94%42%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111655170.2%95%40%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363636176148144145.52%116.55%62.58%


Report name: