PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Nov 30, 2014 Report generated: 12/11/2014 09:34
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Nov Oct-Nov Nov Oct-Nov Season
SMITH RIVER111 64%103% 24%
KLAMATH RIVER544 58%104% 21%
TRINITY RIVER333 65% 95% 20%
EEL RIVER411 70%101% 23%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA433 91% 80% 14%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 88% 86% 15%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322130%107% 16%
SALINAS RIVER522 52% 62% 8%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 49% 37% 5%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 26% 39% 6%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 29% 21% 3%
SAN DIEGO AREA555 39% 29% 4%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 85% 61% 10%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666 70% 93% 18%
FEATHER RIVER1088 65% 63% 12%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 80% 80% 15%
AMERICAN RIVER999 72% 66% 12%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR733101% 71% 12%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333 77% 69% 12%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 73% 61% 10%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 78% 59% 11%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 46% 49% 8%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER433 69% 52% 8%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 72% 73% 10%
KINGS RIVER211 65% 47% 8%
KAWEAH RIVER966 75% 58% 8%
TULE RIVER622 33% 29% 4%
KERN RIVER522 42% 30% 4%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444116%111% 22%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544 44% 38% 7%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433 20% 16% 3%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966 9% 6% 1%
DEATH VALLEY211 11% 6% 1%
MOJAVE DESERT411 42% 34% 4%
COLORADO DESERT633 14% 10% 1%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Nov Oct-Nov Stations Nov Oct-Nov Nov Oct-Nov Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27544179964.1%101%22%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322265589.6%83%14%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333115576.8%69%10%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314121231.6%30%4%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541313174.4%73%13%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624171773.9%60%10%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529181857.4%47%7%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.0433313111160.0%55%11%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333158820.4%15%2%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311163313.6%10%1%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036353517611911962.76%68.57%12.86%


Report name: