PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Apr 30, 2016 Report generated: 05/19/2016 09:13
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Apr Oct-Apr Apr Oct-Apr Season
SMITH RIVER111 79%125%113%
KLAMATH RIVER554 98%122%106%
TRINITY RIVER333 67%105% 96%
EEL RIVER422 91%128%118%
RUSSIAN RIVER421 53%115%109%
NORTH SF BAY AREA443 55%101% 97%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 94%119%114%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 46%124%117%
SALINAS RIVER533 21% 89% 86%
SANTA BARBARA AREA333 25% 55% 53%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 32% 55% 53%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 29% 44% 41%
SAN DIEGO AREA555 52% 68% 64%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR933 69%102% 96%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER655 82%120%100%
FEATHER RIVER1077110%129%115%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS755 68%119%110%
AMERICAN RIVER965 90%120%111%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR721102% 99% 94%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS311135%126%118%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 72%106% 99%
TUOLUMNE RIVER533 97%116%108%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 97%112%104%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER433 81% 96% 86%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR733103%110%103%
KINGS RIVER222 82%103% 98%
KAWEAH RIVER999 78%109%101%
TULE RIVER666 85%117%109%
KERN RIVER544 43%107% 98%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444104%116% 93%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544153%119%105%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422291%118% 89%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999129% 70% 59%
DEATH VALLEY222213% 94% 70%
MOJAVE DESERT422259% 98% 82%
COLORADO DESERT633300% 77% 54%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Apr Oct-Apr Stations Apr Oct-Apr Apr Oct-Apr Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2755517131177.5%119%108%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322266574.6%110%106%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333118830.8%89%85%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314121237.8%56%53%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541262583.7%118%106%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624141397.3%109%102%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529242478.4%109%102%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333131010182.4%118%96%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333151313200.4%87%70%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111633299.5%77%54%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036363617612912494.51%107.77%97.22%


Report name: