PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2015 Report generated: 04/10/2015 13:40
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Mar Oct-Mar Mar Oct-Mar Season
SMITH RIVER111 72% 90% 75%
KLAMATH RIVER555 48% 93% 77%
TRINITY RIVER333 39% 80% 68%
EEL RIVER422 48% 89% 75%
RUSSIAN RIVER411 18% 92% 81%
NORTH SF BAY AREA444 5% 84% 74%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 13% 91% 79%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 17% 83% 71%
SALINAS RIVER533 5% 66% 58%
SANTA BARBARA AREA321 10% 49% 44%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 25% 62% 55%
SANTA ANA RIVER511 13% 50% 40%
SAN DIEGO AREA554 51% 64% 54%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 8% 85% 73%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666 29% 91% 71%
FEATHER RIVER1098 14% 69% 57%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 13% 67% 57%
AMERICAN RIVER988 13% 64% 54%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR743 23% 78% 66%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333 15% 75% 63%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 10% 53% 45%
TUOLUMNE RIVER555 10% 47% 39%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 9% 37% 31%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER422 5% 44% 37%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 13% 66% 55%
KINGS RIVER222 8% 47% 40%
KAWEAH RIVER996 10% 51% 42%
TULE RIVER662 12% 26% 22%
KERN RIVER543 10% 69% 58%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444 43% 96% 71%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER555 10% 51% 42%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422 10% 28% 20%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 17% 33% 25%
DEATH VALLEY222 43%111% 79%
MOJAVE DESERT422 4% 97% 74%
COLORADO DESERT633248% 70% 46%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Mar Oct-Mar Stations Mar Oct-Mar Mar Oct-Mar Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2755517121245.1%89%75%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032226559.1%88%76%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333117610.6%66%58%
SOUTH COAST0.063331410929.7%59%50%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541313015.4%75%62%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624181712.1%56%47%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529282010.8%52%43%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.0433313111120.9%58%44%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315131321.3%80%59%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111633248.4%70%46%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036363617613812630.65%73.25%60.46%


Report name: