PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Jul 31, 2015 Report generated: 08/11/2015 15:14
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Season
SMITH RIVER10 ----% ----% ----%
KLAMATH RIVER555315% 92% 88%
TRINITY RIVER311312% 64% 62%
EEL RIVER411380% 88% 86%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA432106% 83% 82%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 0% 89% 88%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 57% 81% 78%
SALINAS RIVER5221800% 72% 71%
SANTA BARBARA AREA30 ----% ----% ----%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA4445533% 68% 66%
SANTA ANA RIVER511225% 53% 51%
SAN DIEGO AREA5533420% 89% 86%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR1022257% 84% 82%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER622101% 91% 89%
FEATHER RIVER1098349% 75% 73%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS755237% 68% 67%
AMERICAN RIVER976 39% 65% 64%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR721 0% 74% 73%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333 26% 77% 76%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111171% 55% 55%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544866% 54% 53%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS4112175% 46% 45%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER4111650% 45% 44%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR7441175% 73% 72%
KINGS RIVER2111983% 49% 48%
KAWEAH RIVER9332282% 62% 61%
TULE RIVER60 ----% ----% ----%
KERN RIVER511750% 57% 55%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE432475%104% 99%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER533506% 69% 66%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS411123% 77% 70%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999315% 57% 53%
DEATH VALLEY211179%103% 89%
MOJAVE DESERT4222754%104% 94%
COLORADO DESERT611221% 60% 51%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jul Oct-Jul Stations Jul Oct-Jul Jul Oct-Jul Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.275331777335.9%81%79%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322264352.8%86%85%
CENTRAL COAST0.063221144928.3%76%74%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141083059.5%70%68%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.26555422523196.4%77%75%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12666241211814.8%58%58%
TULARE LAKE0.0754429991547.5%60%59%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043331376367.9%83%78%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.063331512121082.5%88%79%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111611221.1%60%51%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.003632321779184675.01%74.79%72.38%


Report name: