PRECIPSUM.2014

2014 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2013 to Jun 30, 2014 Report generated: 07/09/2014 09:44
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Season
SMITH RIVER111130% 64% 62%
KLAMATH RIVER555 47% 52% 50%
TRINITY RIVER322 14% 42% 40%
EEL RIVER411 32% 34% 33%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA40 ----% ----% ----%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 7% 44% 43%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER30 ----% ----% ----%
SALINAS RIVER511 0% 47% 47%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 53% 52%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 0% 43% 42%
SANTA ANA RIVER522 0% 31% 29%
SAN DIEGO AREA553 0% 46% 44%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR911 0% 56% 55%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER622 12% 51% 48%
FEATHER RIVER1055 0% 58% 56%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS755 1% 64% 63%
AMERICAN RIVER954 0% 65% 64%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR70 ----% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS311 0% 63% 62%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER533 10% 56% 55%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS422 11% 45% 44%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR722 0% 43% 42%
KINGS RIVER211 36% 46% 46%
KAWEAH RIVER910 15% ----% ----%
TULE RIVER611 75% 57% 55%
KERN RIVER422 22% 62% 58%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422 26% 75% 70%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522 0% 57% 54%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS411 41% 73% 63%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER966 13% 44% 40%
DEATH VALLEY211 0% 55% 44%
MOJAVE DESERT422 0% 60% 52%
COLORADO DESERT611 0% 23% 18%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jun Oct-Jun Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27544179955.7%48%46%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032116116.7%44%43%
CENTRAL COAST0.0632211220.0%50%50%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141190.0%40%38%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.265554118172.5%59%57%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1263324666.9%55%54%
TULARE LAKE0.07554287629.7%52%50%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333135522.4%68%62%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315994.5%53%45%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116110.0%23%18%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363029175696519.96%51.85%49.51%


Report name: