PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Dec 31, 2014 Report generated: 01/22/2015 12:06
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Dec Oct-Dec Dec Oct-Dec Season
SMITH RIVER111124%112% 46%
KLAMATH RIVER533100%106% 42%
TRINITY RIVER333115%104% 42%
EEL RIVER422144%121% 47%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA444260%171% 62%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222277%192% 69%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322224%172% 59%
SALINAS RIVER522147%111% 35%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311190%125% 35%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444188%115% 35%
SANTA ANA RIVER533170%106% 30%
SAN DIEGO AREA544190%114% 36%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR933257%168% 60%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER655189%137% 48%
FEATHER RIVER1098173%114% 40%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766165%120% 42%
AMERICAN RIVER999162%114% 39%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR754212%152% 51%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333183%125% 42%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111105% 84% 28%
TUOLUMNE RIVER555 97% 76% 26%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 98% 75% 25%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER422100% 77% 26%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777180%128% 38%
KINGS RIVER222 86% 76% 25%
KAWEAH RIVER996 94% 74% 23%
TULE RIVER622 44% 37% 12%
KERN RIVER543175%125% 37%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE444160%134% 46%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544 84% 60% 21%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433 55% 34% 10%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999 70% 43% 13%
DEATH VALLEY211268%115% 31%
MOJAVE DESERT422191%104% 32%
COLORADO DESERT633107% 62% 15%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Dec Oct-Dec Stations Dec Oct-Dec Dec Oct-Dec Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.275441799120.6%111%44%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.03222666268.1%182%66%
CENTRAL COAST0.063331155187.1%136%43%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141111182.9%112%34%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.26555413231189.2%131%46%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.12666241918132.5%98%33%
TULARE LAKE0.07555292420115.8%88%27%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.0433313111199.5%76%26%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333151212176.6%87%25%
COLORADO RIVER0.03111633107.2%62%15%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363535176132126153.79%112.41%39.28%


Report name: