PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Feb 28, 2015 Report generated: 03/04/2015 12:38
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Feb Oct-Feb Feb Oct-Feb Season
SMITH RIVER111118% 93% 67%
KLAMATH RIVER544159% 92% 66%
TRINITY RIVER333127% 86% 64%
EEL RIVER422129% 96% 69%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA432 73% 99% 74%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA211 71%108% 77%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 55% 95% 69%
SALINAS RIVER533 67% 78% 57%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 12% 60% 43%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 26% 70% 51%
SANTA ANA RIVER511 24% 59% 38%
SAN DIEGO AREA554 29% 67% 45%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR922 77% 98% 72%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER655131%107% 72%
FEATHER RIVER1088 99% 79% 55%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS744 83% 77% 54%
AMERICAN RIVER988 87% 74% 52%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR733 41% 71% 49%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333110% 88% 61%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 92% 62% 43%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 71% 57% 39%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS443 45% 47% 33%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER411 47% 49% 34%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR777 61% 79% 53%
KINGS RIVER222 80% 57% 39%
KAWEAH RIVER985 74% 60% 40%
TULE RIVER662 54% 30% 20%
KERN RIVER532 55% 69% 47%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422123%110% 70%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544123% 63% 43%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS433 59% 29% 18%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER922 76% 31% 21%
DEATH VALLEY211 72%116% 65%
MOJAVE DESERT411137%158% 93%
COLORADO DESERT633 8% 43% 25%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Feb Oct-Feb Stations Feb Oct-Feb Feb Oct-Feb Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27544171010133.2%92%66%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322264372.3%104%76%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333116645.0%78%56%
SOUTH COAST0.063331410926.3%65%45%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541272795.3%87%61%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624161567.7%62%43%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529261864.8%59%40%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.043331399101.8%67%44%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333154495.1%102%60%
COLORADO RIVER0.031116338.2%43%25%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036353517611510489.87%80.82%56.09%


Report name: