PRECIPSUM.2015

2015 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2014 to Apr 30, 2015 Report generated: 05/12/2015 15:11
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Apr Oct-Apr Apr Oct-Apr Season
SMITH RIVER111 81% 89% 81%
KLAMATH RIVER544 40% 93% 81%
TRINITY RIVER333 46% 77% 71%
EEL RIVER422100% 90% 83%
RUSSIAN RIVER422 75% 88% 84%
NORTH SF BAY AREA444 83% 84% 80%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA222 79% 87% 83%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 80% 82% 77%
SALINAS RIVER533 70% 66% 63%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 30% 52% 50%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 18% 59% 56%
SANTA ANA RIVER533 12% 44% 41%
SAN DIEGO AREA554 24% 60% 56%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR1032 84% 84% 78%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER666 55% 88% 75%
FEATHER RIVER1098 66% 69% 61%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 74% 68% 63%
AMERICAN RIVER988 77% 65% 60%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR743 63% 84% 78%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322112% 74% 69%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 59% 54% 50%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 89% 53% 49%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 79% 44% 41%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER411 57% 43% 41%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR755 67% 68% 64%
KINGS RIVER222 43% 47% 45%
KAWEAH RIVER996 38% 49% 45%
TULE RIVER662 46% 28% 27%
KERN RIVER543 33% 67% 61%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE411 34% 91% 77%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER555 95% 54% 48%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422 56% 25% 19%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER977 24% 31% 26%
DEATH VALLEY222 0%104% 79%
MOJAVE DESERT422 41% 93% 77%
COLORADO DESERT644 50% 66% 43%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Apr Oct-Apr Stations Apr Oct-Apr Apr Oct-Apr Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.2755517121268.3%87%80%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0322266681.2%86%82%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333116660.1%67%63%
SOUTH COAST0.0633314121118.0%54%51%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655542323071.3%75%67%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1266624161576.4%59%55%
TULARE LAKE0.0755529261845.5%52%48%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333138861.9%57%48%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315111121.7%76%61%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311164450.0%66%43%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036363617713312161.73%72.37%65.15%


Report name: