PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to Jun 30, 2016 Report generated: 07/26/2016 08:31
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Season
SMITH RIVER111 36%118%114%
KLAMATH RIVER533103%119%112%
TRINITY RIVER311151%119%115%
EEL RIVER422 8%124%121%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA432 4%101%100%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA210 0% ----% ----%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 4%121%117%
SALINAS RIVER532 0% 77% 76%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311 0% 61% 60%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444 6% 57% 55%
SANTA ANA RIVER50 ----% ----% ----%
SAN DIEGO AREA50 ----% ----% ----%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR921 99% 96% 94%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER633 98%111%105%
FEATHER RIVER1077 68%120%117%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 24%115%112%
AMERICAN RIVER987 5%114%111%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR710 0% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS322 0%133%130%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS10 ----% ----% ----%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 20%108%106%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS433 30%117%114%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR70 ----% ----% ----%
KINGS RIVER211 82%124%123%
KAWEAH RIVER955105%110%107%
TULE RIVER666141%117%114%
KERN RIVER522206%122%115%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE422 37%116%108%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER522 43%116%110%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS422 69%136%117%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER999392% 82% 74%
DEATH VALLEY211133%177%141%
MOJAVE DESERT411 0% 65% 63%
COLORADO DESERT642 33% 77% 50%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins Jun Oct-Jun Stations Jun Oct-Jun Jun Oct-Jun Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.27544177774.5%120%116%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.032216421.9%101%100%
CENTRAL COAST0.0633311651.2%86%84%
SOUTH COAST0.0631114446.2%57%55%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541262459.1%111%108%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.126432410912.4%119%117%
TULARE LAKE0.07544291414133.2%118%115%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.04333136649.8%123%112%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.06333151111175.0%108%93%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311164233.3%77%50%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.00363028176928460.28%109.12%104.39%


Report name: