PRECIPSUM.2016

2016 WY Precipitation Summary

provided by the California Cooperative Snow Surveys
For the period Oct 1, 2015 to May 31, 2016 Report generated: 06/22/2016 13:09
Summary By River Basin
                                                          Stations Reporting                               Percent of Historic Average
River Basin Stations May Oct-May May Oct-May Season
SMITH RIVER111 7%119%114%
KLAMATH RIVER543 43%119%109%
TRINITY RIVER333 64%103% 99%
EEL RIVER422 62%125%121%
RUSSIAN RIVER40 ----% ----% ----%
NORTH SF BAY AREA422 35%102%100%
SOUTH SF BAY AREA20 ----% ----% ----%
SANTA CRUZ - PAJARO RIVER322 17%122%117%
SALINAS RIVER522 0% 77% 76%
SANTA BARBARA AREA311106% 61% 60%
VENTURA - LOS ANGELES AREA444161% 57% 55%
SANTA ANA RIVER533112% 45% 43%
SAN DIEGO AREA533127% 80% 77%
SACRAMENTO VALLEY FLOOR921131% 96% 91%
UPPER SACRAMENTO RIVER644 81%116%106%
FEATHER RIVER1099110%124%117%
YUBA - BEAR RIVERS766 82%116%112%
AMERICAN RIVER999 74%113%109%
SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY FLOOR70 ----% ----% ----%
COSUMNES - MOKELUMNE RIVERS333 48%129%125%
CALAVERAS - STANISLAUS RIVERS111 53%104%101%
TUOLUMNE RIVER544 39%109%105%
MERCED - FRESNO RIVERS444 36%109%106%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER411134%105%103%
TULARE LAKE BASIN FLOOR722171%114%111%
KINGS RIVER222118%104%102%
KAWEAH RIVER977108%104%100%
TULE RIVER666110%117%112%
KERN RIVER544 54%105% 99%
SURPRISE VALLEY - HONEY LAKE433158%120%106%
LAKE TAHOE - TRUCKEE RIVER544157%121%112%
CARSON - WALKER RIVERS432303%140%113%
MONO LAKE - OWENS RIVER988118% 74% 65%
DEATH VALLEY211 0%178%139%
MOJAVE DESERT422125% 98% 83%
COLORADO DESERT611 33% 63% 50%

Summary By Hydrologic Region
                                                    Basins Reporting                 Stations Reporting             Percent of Historic Average
Hydrologic Region Hydro
Region
Weight
Basins May Oct-May Stations May Oct-May May Oct-May Wat-Yr
NORTH COAST0.275441710944.2%116%111%
SAN FRANCISCO BAY0.0321162234.5%102%100%
CENTRAL COAST0.06333115541.1%87%84%
SOUTH COAST0.06333141010133.2%61%58%
SACRAMENTO RIVER0.2655541302995.6%113%107%
SAN JOAQUIN RIVER0.1265524131362.0%111%108%
TULARE LAKE0.07555292121112.2%109%105%
NORTH LAHONTAN0.0433313109206.3%127%110%
SOUTH LAHONTAN0.0633315111180.9%117%96%
COLORADO RIVER0.0311161133.3%63%50%
STATEWIDE weighted average1.0036333317611311077.68%107.58%101.28%


Report name: